En
国际技术史高峰论坛“现代社会中的工艺与创新”通告
2018-05-18

国际技术史高峰论坛“现代社会中的工艺与创新”将于2018年6月1日至3日在中国丝绸博物馆新猷资料馆举行。本次论坛由中国科学院自然科学史研究所、国际技术史学会和中国丝绸博物馆联合主办。

举办本次论坛有两个目的,一是探索中国和印度两个大国在现代化和工业化进程中手工艺和工艺技术的意义;二是探讨当代社会中手工艺与创新之间的关系,包括传承与保护、创新与设计以及可持续发展、社会公平等。

届时将邀请中国、印度、英国、新加坡、美国、德国、法国等国的专家学者20余位共同发表报告和讨论(论坛参加人员和相关议程见附件),期望通过本次论坛的举办,出版相关的论文集,进一步加强跨学科之间的交叉,促进国与国之间的联系和交流。

本次会议对外开放,报名人数上限20人,会议语言为英文,有翻译协助。点击下方附件下载活动日程与注册表。

 

国际技术史学会简介:

国际技术史学会(The Society for the History of Technology, SHOT),成立于1958年,致力于技术史研究以及其他相关领域关系的历史研究,包括政策、经济、劳动力、商业、环境、科学、艺术等领域。该学会作为具有国际化视野的机构,一直在推动和促进全球技术史研究。现有会员1500名左右,来自于30多个国家和地区,包括澳大利亚、希腊、印度、韩国、日本、英国等。SHOT一般在北美或欧洲举办年会,也会选择专门的主题在其它国家举办小型的论坛。详细信息可登陆https://www.historyoftechnology.org/ 获取。


会议日程.docx

注册表.docx


Confirmed participants (in alphabetical order):


BRAY, Francesca (University of Edinburgh): history of technology, gender and state in pre-modern China, including textiles; anthropology of technology.

CHANG Qing (Tongji University, Academician at CAS ): reconstruction of traditional buildings combining craft techniques and structures with modern techniques; currently studying Tibetan potala-style architecture, and Westernised building in colonial Shanghai.

CLANCEY, Gregory (National University of Singapore ): history of building construction in Japan and in the US.

DUAN Hailong (Inner Mongolia Normal University, details to follow)

EYFERTH, Jacob (University of Chicago): history of crafts in China (paper-making); crafts in history; textile crafts, industrialisation and gender in modern China.

GUAN Xiaowu (IHNS ): history of technology, materials and construction techniques, heritage.

HÅRD, Mikael (TU Darmstadt): cultural history of technology, urban technologies, making of Europe, global history of technology.

IYENGAR, Sushma (Ahmedabad University / Kutch Mahila Vikas Sangathan): social activist and scholar, interested in crafts management (especially weaving), community rehabilitation and organisation building; member of AU Centre for Heritage Management, works on empowerment of craftspeople.

KO, Dorothy (Columbia University ): historian of gender and of crafts in China. 

KRIGE, John (Georgia Tech; SHOT President ): history of science and technology in Cold War; writing transnational history.

MAMIDIPUDI, Annapurna (Maastricht University / Max Planck Institute for the History of Science): STS and history of crafts and technology in India, especially contemporary textile crafts and innovation (plus long experience in textile-worker NGOs)

NÈGRE, Valérie (Université Paris I-Sorbonne ): historian of architecture and construction, specialist in materials, techniques, history of knowledge, contemporary sustainable design.

PHIPPS, Elena (World Arts and Culture, UCLA): former President of Textile Society of America, research scholar at Metropolitan Museum of Art; expert on Andean textiles, author of Looking at Textiles: A Guide to Technical Terms.

RAMNATH, Aparajit (Ahmedabad University, SHOT International Scholar 2016-17): historian of science, technology and industry in South Asia. The Birth of an Indian Profession: Engineers, Industry, and the State, 1900-47 (OUP) was published in 2017.

REN Congcong (IHNS): history of architectural technology, bridge construction in China and Japan, technology as heritage.

SU Xuan (IHNS ): history of textile technology, combining of traditional crafts and modern textile industry in China in WWII.

SUN Lie (IHNS ) : History of technology, including technology transfer and innovation, Comparison of Chinese and Western industrialization.

VIRMANI, Sandeep (Managing Director, Hunnarshala Foundation; ), architect by training, at Hunnarshala he leads work on sustainable post-disaster housing for the poor, involving local artisans and using local materials and technologies.

WANG Bin (IHNS ), history of railways and of engineering, in China and elsewhere.

WU, Wei (TU Darmstadt): global history of technology.

ZHANG Baichun (IHNS): history of engineering and machinery in early-modern and modern China and Europe.

ZHANG Duoduo (Dept of Design, Hunan University): STS and gender studies approach to textile-craft development programmes in SW China.

ZHAO Feng (Director, NSM, Hangzhou): history of art and technology in silk production; research on industrial heritage of silk reeling and weaving.


Conference Secretaries

CNMS: LIU Jian (Associate Professor, koyojohnson@126.com )

IHNS: YAO Dazhi (Associate Professor, yaodz@ihns.ac.cn )

SHOT-IHNS-NSM workshop:

Craft and innovation in modern societies

NSM, Hangzhou, 1-3 June 2018

PROGRAMME

Registration: NSM

Day 1 (1 June)

Welcome and Plenary 9:00-10:00

Chair: Professor ZHAO Feng (NSM)

Welcome by organizers or local officers (from Beijing, or Zhejiang provice)

Introduction to the Workshop on Craft and Innovation, the Society for the History of Technology, Chennai Workshop, by Francesca Bray

Introduction to the Chinese History of Technology by Chinese local organizers (Zhang Baichun)

10:00-12:00

Session, Master-Class, Skill Show by Chinese craftspeople at NSM

12:00-14:00 Lunch Time

14:00:16:00

Session, textile crafts and innovation (1): The place of textile crafts in transitions to the industrial state

Chair: Francesca BRAY

Presentations: Jacob EYFERTH, Annapurna MAMIDIPUDI, SU Xuan

Discussant: Elena PHIPPS

16:00-16:30 Tea Break

16:30-18:30 

Session, Textile crafts and Innovation (2): modes of survival of textile crafts in the contemporary political economy 

Chair: John KRIGE

Presentations: Sushma IYENGAR, ZHAO Feng, ZHANG Duoduo

Discussant: Dorothy KO


Day 2 (2 June)

8:30-10:30 

Architecture, skill and innovation (1): old techniques in new building

Chair: Jacob EYFERTH

Presenters: CHANG Qing, Gregory CLANCEY, REN Congcong

Discussant: TBA

10:30-11:00 Tea Break

11:00-13:00

Architecture, skill and innovation (2): modes of sustainability

Chair: Ellen PHIPPS

Presenters: Sandeep VIRMANI, Valérie NÈGRE [Francesca Bray will present], GUAN Xiaowu & FENG Lisheng (Guan Xiaowu will present)

Discussant: CHANG Qing

13.00-14:30: Lunch Time 

14:30-16:30

Craft and machinery in industrial society

Chair: Gregory CLANCEY

Presenters: Aparajit RAMNATH, SUN Lie, WANG Bin and DUAN Hailong

Discussant: Mikael HÅRD


Day 3 (3 June)


9:00-11:00

Roundtable discussion: Methods and uses for national, comparative or transnational histories of craft and innovation: the historian, the policy-maker / activist, the museum curator

To open the discussion (10 minutes each): John KRIGE, Sushma IYENGAR, ZHAO Feng, ZHANG Baichun

11.00-11.30: Tea Break

11.30-13.00

Final roundtable discussion: future plans (publications, displays, collaborations, further workshops, etc) Chair: Francesca Bray


关注我们 ×